Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 701 — Court approval required for change of name
Pennsylvania § 701
Title 54NAMES
Ch. 7JUDICIAL CHANGE OF NAME
54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 701 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from the name by which such person is and has been known, unless such change in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court in accordance with subsection (a.1). (a.1) Procedure.--
(1)An individual must file a petition in the court of common pleas of the county in which the individual resides. If a petitioner is married, the petitioner's spouse may join as a party petitioner, in which event, upon compliance with the provisions of this subsection, the spouse shall also be entitled to the benefits of this subsection.
(2)The petition must set forth all of the following:
(i)The intention to change the petitioner's name.
(ii)The reason for the name change.
(iii)Th