Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 906 — Contest of reapportionment by governing body
Pennsylvania § 906
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART II
Ch. 9MUNICIPAL REAPPORTIONMENT
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 906 (2026).
(a)General rule.--In the event there has been a reapportionment by the governing body pursuant to section 903(a) (relating to reapportionment by governing body) or 904 (relating to reapportionment by court upon petition), the reapportionment may be contested as not being in compliance with the criteria for reapportionment as set forth in section 903(b).
(b)Petition to court.--In order to contest a reapportionment, a petition signed by ten electors who are residents of the entity shall be submitted to the court of common pleas.
(c)Action on petition.--The court shall review the reapportionment plan and either accept the reapportionment plan and dismiss the petition or reject the reapportionment plan and return it to the local governing body for correction and resubmission to the court.