Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 904 — Reapportionment by court upon petition
Pennsylvania § 904
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART II
Ch. 9MUNICIPAL REAPPORTIONMENT
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 904 (2026).
(a)Petition.--If there has not been a reapportionment by the governing body within the year following that in which the Federal census, decennial or special, is officially and finally reported, a petition signed by one or more electors who are residents of the entity may be submitted to the court of common pleas which may then reapportion in accordance with this chapter.
(b)Appointment of commissioners.--Upon receiving the petition to reapportion, the court may appoint three impartial persons as commissioners.
(c)Report to court.--The commissioners appointed by the court or any two of them shall make a report to the court within the time the court directs and shall include with it a plot showing the boundaries of the present districts and a plot showing the districts as proposed by th