Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7176 — Compensation violation
Pennsylvania § 7176
Title 44LAW AND JUSTICE
PartPART IV
Ch. 71CONSTABLES
Subch.PENALTIES AND REMEDIES
44 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7176 (2026).
A constable who violates the act of July 14, 1897 (P.L.206, No.209), entitled "An act to regulate the remuneration of policemen and constables employed as policemen throughout the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, and prohibiting them from charging or accepting any fee or other compensation, in addition to their salary, except as public rewards and mileage for traveling expenses," commits a misdemeanor of the third degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $50 or to imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both.