Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7122 — Deputy constables
Pennsylvania·Title 44 LAW AND JUSTICE·Part PART IV·Ch. 71 CONSTABLES·Subch. APPOINTMENT
(a)General rule.--Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a ward, borough or township is vested in the constable of the ward, borough or township, subject to approval of the court of common pleas under subsection (b). No person shall be appointed as a deputy constable unless, at the time of appointment, he is a bona fide resident of the ward, borough or township for which he is appointed and he continues to be a bona fide resident for the duration of the appointment.
(b)Court approval and qualifications.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no deputy shall be appointed, either by general or partial deputization, without approbation of the court of common pleas of the county, except for special appointments in a civil suit or proceeding, at the request and risk of the plaintif