Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7114 — Townships
Pennsylvania § 7114
Title 44LAW AND JUSTICE
PartPART IV
Ch. 71CONSTABLES
Subch.ELECTION
44 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7114 (2026).
(a)Election.--The following shall apply:
(1)The qualified voters of every township shall vote for and elect a properly qualified person for constable.
(2)The qualified electors of each township of the first class may vote for and elect a properly qualified person to serve as constable, in addition to the constable elected under paragraph (1).
(b)Procedure upon election; penalty.--Every person elected to the office of constable in a township shall appear in court on the first day of the next court of common pleas of the same county to accept or decline the office. A person who neglects or refuses to appear, after having been duly notified of the election, shall forfeit to the township the sum of $40 to be levied by order of the court.
(c)Bond.--The bond given by a constable in a to