Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7158 — Arrest in boroughs
Pennsylvania § 7158
Title 44LAW AND JUSTICE
PartPART IV
Ch. 71CONSTABLES
Subch.POWERS AND DUTIES
44 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7158 (2026).
In addition to any other powers granted under law, a constable of a borough shall, without warrant and upon view, arrest and commit for hearing any person who:
(1)Is guilty of a breach of the peace, vagrancy, riotous or disorderly conduct or drunkenness.
(2)May be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or endanger the property of the citizens.
(3)Violates any ordinance of the borough for which a fine or penalty is imposed.