Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8952 — Primary municipal police jurisdiction
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 89 COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS·Subch. MUNICIPAL POLICE JURISDICTION
Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to:
(1)Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction.
(2)Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction and which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.