Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8902 — Arrest without warrant
Pennsylvania § 8902
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 89COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8902 (2026).
(a)General rule.--For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view, have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property:
(1)Under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a summary offense:
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to public drunkenness).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5507 (relating to obstructing highways and other public passages).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages).
(2)Violation of an ordinance of a city of the second class.
(b)Guidelines by governmental body.--The right of a