Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8902 — Arrest without warrant
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 89 COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)General rule.--For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view, have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property:
(1)Under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a summary offense: 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct). 18 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to public drunkenness). 18 Pa.C.S. § 5507 (relating to obstructing highways and other public passages). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages).
(2)Violation of an ordinance of a city of the second class.
(b)Guidelines by governmental body.--The right of a