Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8523 — Venue and process
Pennsylvania § 8523
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 85MATTERS AFFECTING GOVERNMENT UNITS
Subch.ACTIONS AGAINST COMMONWEALTH PARTIES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8523 (2026).
(a)Venue.--Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. If venue is obtained in the Twelfth Judicial District (Dauphin County) solely because the principal office of the Commonwealth party is located within it, any judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County shall have the power to transfer the action to any appropriate county where venue would otherwise lie.
(b)Process.--Service of process in the case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at