Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8522 — Exceptions to sovereign immunity
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VII·Ch. 85 MATTERS AFFECTING GOVERNMENT UNITS·Subch. ACTIONS AGAINST COMMONWEALTH PARTIES
(a)Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
(b)Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sov