Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7304 — Court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
Pennsylvania § 7304
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 73ARBITRATION
Subch.STATUTORY ARBITRATION
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7304 (2026).
(a)Compelling arbitration.--On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.
(b)Stay of arbitration.--On application of a party to a court to stay an arbitration proceeding threatened or commenced the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. When