Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 726 — Extraordinary jurisdiction
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART II·Ch. 7 JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS·Subch. JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.