Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 724 — Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth Courts
Pennsylvania § 724
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 7JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS
Subch.JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 724 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided by section 9781(f) (relating to limitation on additional appellate review), final orders of the Superior Court and final orders of the Commonwealth Court not appealable under section 723 (relating to appeals from Commonwealth Court) may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon allowance of appeal by any two justices of the Supreme Court upon petition of any party to the matter. If the petition shall be granted, the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to review the order in the manner provided by section 5105(d)(1) (relating to scope of appeal).
(b)Improvident appeals.--If an appeal is improvidently taken to the Supreme Court under section 723 in a case where the proper mode of review is by petition for allowance of appeal under this section, this alon