Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5986 — Hearsay
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VI·Ch. 59 DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES·Subch. CHILD VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
(a)General rule.--A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court ruling, is admissible in evidence in a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that child's family, if:
(1)the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2)the child either:
(i)testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii)is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness.
(b)Emotional distress.--In order to make a finding under subsectio