Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5919 — Depositions in criminal matters
Pennsylvania § 5919
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 59DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES
Subch.WITNESSES GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5919 (2026).
The testimony of witnesses taken in accordance with section 5325 (relating to when and how a deposition may be taken outside this Commonwealth) may be read in evidence upon the trial of any criminal matter unless it shall appear at the trial that the witness whose deposition has been taken is in attendance, or has been or can be served with a subpoena to testify, or his attendance otherwise procured, in which case the deposition shall not be admissible.