Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5902 — Effect of religious beliefs
Pennsylvania § 5902
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 59DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES
Subch.WITNESSES GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5902 (2026).
(a)Religious opinions not to disqualify.--The capacity of any person to testify in any judicial proceeding shall not be affected by his opinions on matters of religion.
(b)Religious belief may not be shown.--No witness shall be questioned, in any judicial proceeding, concerning his religious belief; nor shall any evidence be heard upon the subject, for the purpose of affecting either his competency or credibility.
(c)Definitions.--As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Judicial proceedings." Includes all matters of whatever nature, relating to practice in or authorized by any tribunal whether of record or not of record, within this Commonwealth.
"Witness." Includes every person who shall make statements, eit