Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5983 — Rights and services
Pennsylvania § 5983
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 59DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES
Subch.CHILD VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5983 (2026).
(a)Designation of persons to act on behalf of children.--Courts of common pleas may designate one or more persons as a child advocate to provide the following services on behalf of children who are involved in criminal proceedings as victims or material witnesses:
(1)To explain, in language understood by the child, all legal proceedings in which the child will be involved.
(2)As a friend of the court, to advise the judge, whenever appropriate, of the child's ability to understand and cooperate with any court proceedings.
(3)To assist or secure assistance for the child and the child's family in coping with the emotional impact of the crime and subsequent criminal proceedings in which the child is involved.
(b)Qualifications.--Persons designated under subsection (a) may be attorneys