Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5932 — Witness competent to testify against interest; to become competent upon release of
Pennsylvania § 5932
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 59DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES
Subch.WITNESSES GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5932 (2026).
Any person who is incompetent under section 5930 (relating to surviving party as witness, in case of death, mental incapacity, etc.) by reason of interest may nevertheless be called to testify against his own interest, and in that event he shall become a fully competent witness for either party. Such person shall also become fully competent for either party by filing of record a release or extinguishment of his interest.