Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5930 — Surviving party as witness, in case of death, mental incapacity, etc
Pennsylvania § 5930
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 59DEPOSITIONS AND WITNESSES
Subch.WITNESSES GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5930 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, or has been adjudged a lunatic and his right thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased or lunatic party, shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party or the adjudication of his lunacy, unless the action or proceeding is by or against the surviving or remaining partners, joint promisors or joint promisees, of such deceased or lunatic party,