Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5806 — Motion for return of property
Pennsylvania § 5806
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 58FORFEITURE OF ASSETS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5806 (2026).
(a)Motion.--The following shall apply:
(1)A person aggrieved by a search and seizure may move for the return of the property seized by filing a motion in the court of common pleas in the judicial district where the property is located.
(2)The filer under paragraph (1) must serve the Commonwealth.
(3)Upon proof of service, the court shall schedule a prompt hearing on the motion and shall notify the Commonwealth. A hearing on the motion shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with the interests of justice, be held within 30 days of the filing of the motion.
(4)The assigned judge may require the filing of an answer.
(5)If a forfeiture petition was filed by the Commonwealth before the filing of a motion for return of property, the motion shall be assigned to the same judge f