Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5805 — Forfeiture procedure
Pennsylvania § 5805
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 58FORFEITURE OF ASSETS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5805 (2026).
(a)General procedure.--The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant. A forfeiture petition signed by the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant district attorney shall be filed in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the property is seized or located, verified by oath or affirmation of an officer. If criminal charges have been filed and a prosecution is pending, the petition shall be filed in the same judicial district as the criminal charges in all instances except those involving real property. Each petition relating to real property shall be filed in the jurisdiction