Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3151 — Oath of office
Pennsylvania § 3151
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART III
Ch. 31SELECTION AND RETENTION OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Subch.TENURE AND COMPENSATION
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3151 (2026).
Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity."
Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office. A judicial officer shall be sworn upon his appointment or election, and after each retention election, and thereafter need not be sworn in any matter referred to him.