Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3133 — Commonwealth Court judges
Pennsylvania § 3133
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART III
Ch. 31SELECTION AND RETENTION OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Subch.SELECTION OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3133 (2026).
Whenever two or more judges of the Commonwealth Court are to be elected pursuant to section 3131(c) (relating to selection of judicial officers for regular terms) at the same election, each qualified elector shall vote for no more than:
(1)one-half of the number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is even; or
(2)the smallest number constituting a majority of the total number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is odd. The persons having the highest number of votes, up to the total number of judges to be elected, shall be elected.