Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3416 — Transfer warranties
Pennsylvania § 3416
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 34LIABILITY OF PARTIES
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3416 (2026).
(a)Warranties to transferees.--A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that:
(1)the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument;
(2)all signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized;
(3)the instrument has not been altered;
(4)the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party which can be asserted against the warrantor; and
(5)the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer.
(b)Damages for breach of warranty.--A person to whom the warranties under subsection (a) are made and who took the instrument in good