Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3401 — Signature necessary for liability on instrument
Pennsylvania § 3401
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3401 (2026).
(a)Nonliability in absence of signature.--A person is not liable on an instrument unless:
(1)the person signed the instrument; or
(2)the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under section 3402 (relating to signature by representative).
(b)Form of signature.--(Deleted by amendment).