Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3405 — Employer's responsibility for fraudulent indorsement by employee
Pennsylvania § 3405
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 34LIABILITY OF PARTIES
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3405 (2026).
(a)Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection: "Employee." Includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer. "Fraudulent indorsement."
(1)In the case of an instrument payable to the employer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the employer.
(2)In the case of an instrument with respect to which the employer is the issuer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the person identified as payee. "Responsibility." With respect to instruments means authority:
(1)to sign or indorse instruments on behalf of the employer;
(2)to process instruments received by the employer for bookkeeping purposes, for deposit to an account or for othe