Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2504 — Shooting on or across highways
Pennsylvania § 2504
Title 34GAME
Ch. 25PROTECTION OF PROPERTY AND PERSONS
Subch.PROTECTION OF PROPERTY
34 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2504 (2026).
(a)General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel.
(b)Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degr