Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2503 — Loaded firearms in vehicles
Pennsylvania § 2503
Title 34GAME
Ch. 25PROTECTION OF PROPERTY AND PERSONS
Subch.PROTECTION OF PROPERTY
34 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to have a firearm of any kind in or on or against any conveyance propelled by mechanical power or its attachments at any time whether or not the vehicle or its attachment is in motion unless the firearm is unloaded.
(b)Exceptions.--This section shall not be construed to apply to:
(1)A police officer engaged in the performance of his official duty.
(2)A commission officer engaged in the performance of his duty.
(3)A person carrying a loaded pistol or revolver when in possession of a valid firearms license issued by the chief or head of any police force or the sheriff of a county when the license is issued for protection under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 Subch. A (relating to Uniform Firearms Act). (4