Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 706 — Effect of condemnation use on after value
Pennsylvania § 706
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 706 (2026).
(a)General rule.--In determining the fair market value of the remaining property after a partial taking, consideration shall be given to the use to which the property condemned is to be put and the damages or benefits specially affecting the remaining property due to its proximity to the improvement for which the property was taken.
(b)Future damages and general benefits.--Future damages and general benefits which will affect the entire community beyond the properties directly abutting the property taken shall not be considered in arriving at the after value.
(c)Special benefits.--Special benefits to the remaining property shall in no event exceed the total damages, except in cases where the condemnor is authorized under existing law to make special assessments for benefits.
(d)Part