Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 306 — Preliminary objections
Pennsylvania § 306
Title 26EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 3PROCEDURE TO CONDEMN
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 306 (2026).
(a)Filing and exclusive method of challenging certain matters.--
(1)Within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking.
(2)The court upon cause shown may extend the time for filing preliminary objections.
(3)Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging:
(i)The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
(ii)The sufficiency of the security.
(iii)The declaration of taking.
(iv)Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.
(b)Waiver.--Failure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver. Issues of compensation may not be rai