Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 305 — Notice to condemnee
Pennsylvania § 305
Title 26EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 3PROCEDURE TO CONDEMN
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 305 (2026).
(a)Written notice.--Within 30 days after the filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor shall give written notice of the filing to the condemnee, to any mortgagee of record and to any lienholder of record.
(b)Service.--
(1)The notice shall be served, within or without this Commonwealth, by any competent adult in the same manner as in a civil action or by registered mail to the last known address of the person being served.
(2)If service cannot be made in the manner set forth under paragraph (1), then service shall be made by posting a copy of the notice upon the most public part of the property and by publication of a copy of the notice, omitting the plot plan required by subsection (c)(9), one time each in one newspaper of general circulation and the legal journal, if any,