Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5427 — Inconvenient forum
Pennsylvania § 5427
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 54UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
Subch.JURISDICTION
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5427 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion or request of another court.
(b)Factors.--Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)whether domestic violence has occ