Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5421 — Initial child custody jurisdiction
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART VI·Ch. 54 UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION·Subch. JURISDICTION
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1)this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth;
(2)a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to in