Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5422 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Pennsylvania § 5422
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 54UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
Subch.JURISDICTION
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5422 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(2)a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another