Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5424 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction
Pennsylvania § 5424
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 54UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION
Subch.JURISDICTION
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5424 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)No previous custody determination or proceeding.--If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) through 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination), a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an