Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3705 — Enforcement of foreign decrees
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART IV·Ch. 37 ALIMONY AND SUPPORT
(a)General rule.--Whenever a person subject to a valid decree of a sister state or territory for the distribution of marital property or for the payment of alimony, temporary alimony or alimony pendente lite, or the property of that person is found within this Commonwealth, the obligee of the decree may petition the court where the obligor or the property of the obligor is found to register, adopt as its own and enforce the decree as a properly issued and authenticated decree of a sister state or territory. Upon registration and adoption, such relief and process for enforcement as is provided or prescribed by law in similar cases originally commenced in this Commonwealth shall be available. A copy of the decree and order shall be forwarded to the court of the state or territory which issu