Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3701 — Alimony
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART IV·Ch. 37 ALIMONY AND SUPPORT
(a)General rule.--Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.
(b)Factors relevant.--In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
(2)The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.
(3)The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.
(4)The expectancies and inheritances of the parties.
(5)The duration of the marriage.
(6)The contribution by one party to the education, train