Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3321 — Hearing by master
Pennsylvania § 3321
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART IV
Ch. 33DISSOLUTION OF MARITAL STATUS
Subch.PROCEDURE
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3321 (2026).
The court may appoint a master to hear testimony on all or some issues, except issues of custody and paternity, and return the record and a transcript of the testimony together with a report and recommendation as prescribed by general rules, or a judge of the court in chambers may appoint a master to hold a nonrecord hearing and to make recommendations and return the same to the court, in which case either party may demand a hearing de novo before the court.