Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3304 — Grounds for annulment of void marriages
Pennsylvania § 3304
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART IV
Ch. 33DISSOLUTION OF MARITAL STATUS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3304 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Where there has been no confirmation by cohabitation following the removal of an impediment, the supposed or alleged marriage of a person shall be deemed void in the following cases:
(1)Where either party at the time of such marriage had an existing spouse and the former marriage had not been annulled nor had there been a divorce except where that party had obtained a decree of presumed death of the former spouse.
(2)Where the parties to such marriage are related within the degrees of consanguinity prohibited by section 1304(e) (relating to restrictions on issuance of license).
(3)Where either party to such marriage was incapable of consenting by reason of insanity or serious mental disorder or otherwise lacked capacity to consent or did not intend to consent to th