Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2210 — Procedure for election; time limit
Pennsylvania § 2210
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 22ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2210 (2026).
(a)How election made.--A surviving spouse's election to take or not to take his elective share shall be by a writing signed by him and filed with the clerk of the orphans' court division of the county where the decedent died domiciled. Notice of the election shall be given to the decedent's personal representative, if any.
(b)Time limit.--The election must be filed with the clerk before the expiration of six months after the decedent's death or before the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever is later. The court may extend the time for election for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem proper under the circumstances on application of the surviving spouse filed with the clerk within the foregoing time limit. Failure to file an elec