Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2203 — Right of election; resident decedent
Pennsylvania·Title 20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES·Ch. 22 ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE
(a)Property subject to election.--Except as provided in subsection (c), when a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies, his surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of one-third of the following property:
(1)Property passing from the decedent by will or intestacy.
(2)Income or use for the remaining life of the spouse of property conveyed by the decedent during the marriage to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had the use of the property or an interest in or power to withdraw the income thereof.
(3)Property conveyed by the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit.
(4)Property conveyed by the d