Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5741 — Unlawful access to stored communications
Pennsylvania § 5741
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 57WIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
Subch.STORED WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5741 (2026).
(a)Offense.--Except as provided in subsection (c), it is an offense to obtain, alter or prevent authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage by intentionally:
(1)accessing without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
(2)exceeding the scope of one's authorization to access the facility.
(b)Penalty.--
(1)If the offense is committed for the purpose of commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial gain, the offender shall be subject to:
(i)a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in the case of a first offense; or
(ii)a fine of not more than $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both, for a