Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5703 — Interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communications
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 57 WIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE·Subch. WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:
(1)intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication;
(2)intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
(3)intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the intercepti