Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5728 — Injunction against illegal interception
Pennsylvania § 5728
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 57WIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
Subch.WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5728 (2026).
Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a felony violation of this subchapter, the Attorney General may initiate a civil action in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the violation. The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of the action and may, at any time before final determination, enter a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the Commonwealth or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if a criminal complaint has been filed against the responden