Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5725 — Civil action for unlawful interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral
Pennsylvania § 5725
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 57WIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
Subch.WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725 (2026).
(a)Cause of action.--Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
(1)Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000, whichever is higher.
(2)Punitive damages.
(3)A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(b)Waiver of sovereign immunity.--To the extent that the Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees would be shielded from liability under this section by the d