Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5714 — Recording of intercepted communications
Pennsylvania § 5714
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 57WIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
Subch.WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5714 (2026).
(a)Recording and monitoring.--Any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this subchapter shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape or other comparable method. The recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or other alteration. Whenever an interception is being monitored, the monitor shall be an investigative or law enforcement officer certified under section 5724 (relating to training), and where practicable, keep a signed, written record which shall include the following:
(1)The date and hours of surveillance.
(2)The time and duration of each intercepted communication.
(3)The participant, if known, in each intercepted conversation.
(4)A summary of the content of each intercepted communication.
(b)Sealing of recordings.-