Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 506 — Use of force for the protection of other persons
Pennsylvania § 506
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 5GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF JUSTIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 506 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1)the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect;
(2)under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(3)the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person.
(b)Exception.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), the actor is not obliged to retreat to any greater extent than the person whom he seeks to protect.