Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 505 — Use of force in self-protection
Pennsylvania § 505
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 5GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF JUSTIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505 (2026).
(a)Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.--The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b)Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.--
(1)The use of force is not justifiable under this section:
(i)to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(ii)to resist force used by the occupier or possessor of property or by another person on his behalf, where the actor knows that the person using the force is doing so under a claim of right to protect the property, except that this limitation shall not