Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4702 — Threats and other improper influence in official and political matters
Pennsylvania § 4702
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4702 (2026).
(a)Offenses defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1)threatens unlawful harm to any person with intent to influence his decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official or voter;
(2)threatens unlawful harm to any public servant with intent to influence his decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding; or
(3)threatens unlawful harm to any public servant or party official with intent to influence him to violate his known legal duty.
(b)Defense prohibited.--It is no defense to prosecution under this section that a person whom the actor sought to influence was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he had not yet assumed office, or l